Silchar Sadar ghat bridge

The Population of Silchar as of 2022

The population of Silchar City: Silchar is a city and a block in the Cachar District in the state of Assam among 170 other blocks of Cachar. This city is governed by the Municipal corporation that comes under the Silchar Metropolitan Region.

As per the 2011 report, the population in Silchar was 172,830 out of which male and female are 86,884 and 85,946. The total population of children is 16,335 out of which Male 8,477 and females are 7,858. The Sex ratio of the population was 989 in the 2011 census and the child sex ratio was 927.

According to the 2011 report, Hinduism is the majority religion in Silchar city with 86.31% followers. On the other side, Islam is the second most popular religion in Silchar city with approx 12.17% following it. There are other religions in Silchar city like Christian with 0.59% of the population following it, as well as Jainism at 0.79%, Buddhism at 0.4%, and Sikhism at 0.4%. And approximately 0.8% stated no particular religion.

Religion total percentage estimated population 2022

However, According to the Aadhar card estimates, the total population in Silchar in 2021 is 169,832.       

City or Metros in the Cachar District

ReligionPopulation 2011 (census)PercentagePopulation 2021
Hindu154,38186.31%178,094
Muslims21,75912.17%25,101
Christian1,0520.59%1,214
Sikh770.04%89
Jainism14080.79%1,624
Buddhist390.02%45
Not stated1450.08%167
Population of Silchar 2021

Also read,

Best Places to visit in Silchar

Spread the news
Exit mobile version